# Do pump.fun devs launch again, and does their record matter?

**Constantly, and yes.** 49% of the 6,606,382 coins launched on pump.fun from 2026-04-18 to 2026-10-31 came from 6,612 dev
wallets that each launched 100 or more. A coin from a dev whose 20+ earlier coins never graduated reached PumpSwap through trading 0.30%
of the time, about 6 times less often than a dev's first coin (1.79%).

Measured 2026-11-02 by Hidden Hand Research from every pump.fun launch since 2026-04-18, read from the Solana chain.

## By the dev's record at launch

| The dev's record at launch | Launches | Graduated through trading | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Their first launch | 1,577,862 | 28,192 | 1.79% |
| Earlier launches, all under a day old | 1,385,790 | 11,089 | 0.80% |
| 1 to 4 earlier launches, none graduated | 361,580 | 3,859 | 1.07% |
| 5 to 19 earlier launches, none graduated | 375,593 | 2,625 | 0.70% |
| 20 or more earlier launches, none graduated | 1,120,786 | 3,395 | 0.30% |
| At least one earlier launch graduated | 1,784,771 | 34,905 | 1.96% |

## Dev wallets by coins launched

| Coins launched | Dev wallets | Launches |
|---|---|---|
| 1 launch | 1,266,139 | 1,266,139 |
| 2 to 4 | 204,652 | 525,096 |
| 5 to 19 | 79,770 | 694,520 |
| 20 to 99 | 20,689 | 852,972 |
| 100 or more | 6,612 | 3,267,655 |

86% of instant migrations came from a dev wallet's only launch.

## Week by week

Share of each full week's launches that graduated through trading, by the dev's record at launch, and the share of launches from devs with 20+
earlier launches.

| Week of | Launches | From 20+ launchers | First coin | 20+ earlier, none graduated | An earlier coin graduated |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-04 | 205,454 | 62% | 1.47% | 0.13% | 0.96% |
| 2026-05-11 | 205,707 | 59% | 1.20% | 0.13% | 1.07% |
| 2026-05-18 | 187,398 | 58% | 1.34% | 0.09% | 0.94% |
| 2026-05-25 | 193,430 | 58% | 1.20% | 0.11% | 1.03% |
| 2026-06-01 | 191,189 | 61% | 1.34% | 0.14% | 0.87% |
| 2026-06-08 | 202,503 | 59% | 1.29% | 0.09% | 0.95% |
| 2026-06-15 | 197,874 | 61% | 1.31% | 0.10% | 1.13% |
| 2026-06-22 | 199,678 | 59% | 1.22% | 0.09% | 1.26% |
| 2026-06-29 | 218,045 | 57% | 1.37% | 0.37% | 1.61% |
| 2026-07-06 | 174,226 | 57% | 1.79% | 0.82% | 2.05% |
| 2026-07-13 | 165,722 | 57% | 1.89% | 0.89% | 2.72% |
| 2026-07-20 | 186,847 | 58% | 2.07% | 0.59% | 2.74% |
| 2026-07-27 | 230,509 | 61% | 2.47% | 0.47% | 2.74% |
| 2026-08-03 | 247,273 | 59% | 2.23% | 0.36% | 2.38% |
| 2026-08-10 | 264,914 | 57% | 2.05% | 0.43% | 2.40% |
| 2026-08-17 | 266,376 | 54% | 2.33% | 0.29% | 2.23% |
| 2026-08-24 | 310,989 | 54% | 2.27% | 0.37% | 2.37% |
| 2026-08-31 | 213,179 | 54% | 2.04% | 0.49% | 2.82% |
| 2026-09-07 | 204,047 | 53% | 2.08% | 0.46% | 2.58% |
| 2026-09-14 | 236,025 | 45% | 1.93% | 0.25% | 2.35% |
| 2026-09-21 | 253,929 | 43% | 1.99% | 0.44% | 2.20% |
| 2026-09-28 | 336,328 | 44% | 2.00% | 0.20% | 1.80% |
| 2026-10-05 | 356,520 | 41% | 1.52% | 0.32% | 2.01% |
| 2026-10-12 | 319,505 | 49% | 1.66% | 0.47% | 2.08% |
| 2026-10-19 | 330,914 | 54% | 1.72% | 0.45% | 1.97% |

## How it was measured

The dev is the coin's creator-fee address (the signer when there is none). A dev's record at a launch counts only coins launched at least a day
earlier. Graduated means reached PumpSwap through trading within a day (instant one-bundle migrations excluded). Wallets, not people.

## Data

- https://hiddenhand.trade/research/data/pump-fun-dev-track-record.csv
- https://hiddenhand.trade/research/data/pump-fun-dev-track-record.json
- License: CC BY 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/)

Cite: Hidden Hand Research. "Do pump.fun devs launch again, and does their record matter?" Measured 2026-11-02. https://hiddenhand.trade/research/pump-fun-dev-track-record
